2015 Summit, Salem

01 OGS Summit Thank you

The 19th annual Oregon Green Schools Summit took place at the Western Mennonite School in Salem on April 3, 2015, and was attended by 38 schools from across the state. This day of learning was a huge success and was made possible with the generous support from our haulers and sponsors.

Elementary and middle school students started the day with a welcome assembly to set out the goals for the summit and received words of encouragement from Oregon House Representative Rob Nosse of Portland. The 4-8th grade students and their teachers then broke up into smaller groups and attended three sessions reflecting the target areas addressed in the Oregon Green Schools application: Waste Reduction and Recycling, Water Conservation, and Energy Conservation.

Each group attended a Green Schools Spotlight session where they showcased programs within their own schools and learned what students in other institutions have been working on throughout the year. Also new this year was a student panel held just after lunch where 5 children came on stage and took questions from moderator Peggy Harris, addressing the opportunities and challenges of implementing green team programming within their schools.

The high school students went on an offsite field trip to visit facilities in Marion County led by Bailey Payne. Students visited Garten Services where they toured a Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) and electronics recycling facility, Willow Lake Water Pollution Control Facility and Covanta Waste to Energy facility.

Adults attended a roundtable session led by Sue Shade of the Beaverton School District where they were able to get better acquainted their counterparts from across the state and discuss shared challenges and successes. Discussion addressed topics including strategies for getting buy-in from school staff, the community and school districts; finding time for implementing programs and activities; OSU’s Recycling 101 online class; school composting programs; and increasing the use of durables among other topics.

During our closing assembly we addressed themes of the day and students provided inspiration and awe as they voiced their gratitude and excitement for things learned during the open-mic session. It was a wonderful end to a beautiful day and everyone left feeling engaged and energized!

THANK YOU to all of our sponsors who made this day possible and to our summit volunteers, workshop presenters, regional coordinators and OGSA supporting partners.

A special thank you to the haulers who committed to sponsor their school’s substitute teacher and mileage reimbursement for the Summit: Arrow Sanitary, Gresham Sanitary Service, Hoodview Disposal & Recycling, Loren’s Sanitation, Nestucca Valley Sanitary, Oregon City Garbage Co., Pride Disposal, Republic Services of Albany / Corvallis, Republic Services of Wilsonville, Republic Services of Marion County, Rockwood Solid Waste, Sanipac, Swatco, Valley Recycling & Disposal, Inc., Walker Garbage Service, Waste Management.

Premier Level Sponsors: Clackamas County, Covanta Energy, Marion County, Metro, OBRC, Oregon DEQ, ORRA.

Merit Level Sponsors: Carton Council, K.B. Recycling, Far West Recycling.

Green Level Sponsors: Bend Garbage & Recycling, City of Eugene, City of Gresham, Resource Recycling.

In-Kind Donors: A-Z Party Rental, Chinook Book, Cafe Yumm!, Costco, Garten Services, Kettle Brand, Lane County, Organically Grown Company, Portland Timbers, Republic Services of Wilsonville, Western Mennonite School, Willow Lake Water Pollution Control Facility.

Exhibitors: AmeriCorps, The Green Microgym.

Presentations:

Welcome Assembly
Introduction by Elizabeth Start, Oregon Green Schools Board Member and Keynote by Rob Nosse, Oregon State Representative

Water Conservation Track
Be the Solution to Water Pollution led by Ron Crouse and Janice Calkins of Marion County Soil and Water Conservation District
Keep it Clean Storm Water Relay led by Sawyer Finegan and Marc Bell of Polk County Soil and Water Conservation District

Energy Conservation Track
Renewable Energy Jeopardy! led by Oregon Green Schools Regional Coordinators: Rachel Willis of Americorps and the Portland
Public School District and Rachel Snyder of Republic Services
Walk and Bike Challenge led by Jordan Bailey of the Bicycle Transportation Alliance

Waste Reduction and Recycling Track, sponsored by OBRC
Who is Bottle Bill? led by Sylvia Dost and Jewel Meyers of the Oregon Beverage Recycling Cooperative
Papermaking led by Jessica Ramey, Marion County

Green Schools Spotlight Track
Moderators and Oregon Green Schools Regional Coordinators:
Joshua Frankel, Partners for Sustainable Schools
Gregg Hayward, City of Gresham
Michelle Metzler, Waste Management
Shaunna Sutcliffe, City of Gresham

Adult Roundtable moderated by Sue Shade, Oregon Green Schools Regional Coordinator and Beaverton School District

Student Panel moderated by Peggy Harris and featuring students from Hallinan Elementary in Lake Oswego, Gardiner Middle School in Oregon City, Powell Valley Elementary in Gresham, Oak Hills Elementary in Beaverton, Guy Lee Elementary in Springfield

Offsite High School Tour led by Oregon Green Schools Board Member, Bailey Payne making stops at Garten Services MRF and Electronics Recycling Facility, Willow Lake Water Pollution Control Facility, Covanta Waste to Energy Facility

Closing Assembly: Elizabeth Start and raffle by Guy Lee Elementary

Volunteers: Americorps NCCC Field Team, Laurel Bates, Joshua Frankel, Jeanette Hardison, Natalie Harger, Peggy Harris, Gregg Hayward, Beth Husseini, Farouk Husseini, Sherrie Mathison, Michelle Metzler, Mark Nystrom, Sue Owens, Bailey Payne, Jessica Ramey, Scott Richardson, Sue Shade, Shaunna Sutcliffe Shadle, Jennifer Smith, Rachel Snyder, Liz Start, Deborah Topp, Rachel Willis, Jackie Wilson.

Hosts: Western Mennonite School, Covanta Waste-to-Energy Facility, Garten Services, City of Salem Willow Lake Water Pollution Control Facility

Attending Schools: Adams Elementary, Ardenwald Elementary School, Beaverton High School, Boeckman Creek Primary, Chapman Hill, Cheldelin Middle School, Franklin High School, Gardiner Middle School, Glencoe Elementary, Gordon Russell Middle School, Guy Lee Elementary, Hallinan, Hartley Elementary School, Hogan Cedars, Hollydale Elementary School, Irvington, Keizer Elementary, Kelly Creek Elementary, Lee Elementary School, Lynch Wood Elementary School, Nestucca Valley Junior Senior High School, North Gresham, Oak Creek Elementary School, Oak Hills Elementary, Oregon Trail Elementary, Powell Valley Elementary, Rex Putnam High School, Rural Dell Elementary, Springwater Environmental Sciences School, Stoller Middle School, Sunnyside Environmental School, Sunstone Montessori School, Timber Ridge Elementary, Verne Duncan Elementary, View Acres Elementary School, Vose Elementary, West Hills Montessori School, West Orient Middle School

Without you the Summit would not be possible. Thank you!