Certified Schools

We’re Saving Resources one School at a Time!

Across the state schools pledge to conserve resources by completing the Oregon Green School certification process and establishing programs to reduce waste, recycle, save energy and conserve water.

Learn more about the great accomplishments of our highest lever certified Oregon Green Schools by checking out the  Premier Schools Showcase .

Map of Certified Schools

Below is a map of Certified Oregon Green Schools across the state.

Please note the ad below the map is not provided by OGSA or its sponsors and is generated automatically through the use of MapGeo. OGS does not necessarily endorse the messages or products advertised in that space.

Map last updated 08/16/2018

View Oregon Green Schools Map in a full screen map

List of Certified Oregon Green Schools

List last updated 11/13/2018

Oregon Coast Area Certified Schools

In the region of Tillamook Sue Owens, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification
Expire Date
Hauler
Nestucca Junior / Senior High School Merit 5/28/2018 Nestucca Valley Sanitary

Portland Metropolitan Area Member Schools

In all areas of Clackamas County Laurel Bates, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Certification Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Ardenwald Elementary Green School 4/7/2018 Hoodview Disposal
Bolton Primary Green School 6/1/2019 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Butte Creek Elementary Green School 3/9/2021 Republic Services
Candy Lane Elementary Merit 9/4/2018 Waste Management
Carus Elementary Green School 5/1/2021 Oregon City Garbage
Cedaroak Park Primary Merit 5/19/2020 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Columbia Academy Green School 5/27/2019 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Deep Creek Damascus PREMIER 5/12/2020 Hoodview Disposal
Forest Hills Elementary Green School 10/31/2021 Republic Services
Hallinan Elementary PREMIER 3/30/2021 Republic Services
Jennings Lodge Elementary Merit 9/4/2018 Waste Management
John McLoughlin Elementary Merit 6/20/2021 Oregon City Garbage
Lake Grove Elementary Green School 2/2/2021 Republic Services
Lakeridge Jr. High Green School 5/19/2020 Republic Services
Linwood Elementary Green School 6/21/2021 Waste Management
Lowrie Primary School Green School 5/19/2019 Republic Services
Milwaukie High School Green School 2/2/2019 Waste Management
Molalla Elementary School Green School 5/1/2021 Molalla Sanitary
Molalla High School Green School 5/1/2021 Molalla Sanitary
Molalla River Middle School Green School 5/8/2020 Molalla Sanitary
N. Clackamas Christian School Merit 5/1/2020 Oregon City Garbage
Oak Creek Elementary PREMIER 7/30/2021 Republic Services
Oregon City Service Learning Academy Green 5/1/2021 Oregon City Garbage
Oregon Trail Elementary Merit 5/25/2020 Waste Management
Portland Waldorf School Green School 9/13/2019 Waste Management
Redland Elementary School Merit 9/4/2018 Oregon City Garbage
River Grove Elementary Green School 5/19/2020 Republic Services
Scouters Mountain Elementary Green School 5/1/2021 Hoodview Disposal
Sojourner Elementary Green School 6/21/2021 Waste Management
Spring Mountain Elementary Green School 5/12/2020 Waste Management
Springwater Environmental Sciences School Green School 6/30/2021 Waste Management
St. John the Apostle Catholic School Green School 6/21/2021 Oregon City Garbage
Stafford Primary School Green School 5/8/2020 Republic Services
Trillium Creek Primary Merit School 6/12/2019 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Verne Duncan Elementary Green School 2/2/2019 Hoodview Disposal
West Hills Montessori – Lake Oswego Merit 02/02/2021 Republic Services
Westridge Elementary Green School 03/23/2021 Republic Services
Wilsonville High School Green School 5/19/2019 Republic Services
Waste Management Metro Area Alan Garvey, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Forest Grove Community School Green School 6/1/2018 Waste Management
German International School PREMIER 9/13/2019 Waste Management
Sunstone Montessori PREMIER 11/30/2021 Waste Management
West Hills Montessori PREMIER 4/6/2019 Waste Management
Gresham and Wood Village  Meghan Borato, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Butler Creek Elementary Green School 3/21/2020 Waste Management
Centennial Park School Green School 3/21/2020 Arrow Sanitary
Davis Elementary Green School 6/25/2021 Waste Management
East Gresham Elementary Green School 5/21/2018 Gresham Sanitary Service
Gordon Russell Middle Green 6/25/2021 Rockwood Solid Waste
Highland Elementary Green 5/30/2021 Gresham Sanitary
Hogan Cedars Elementary Merit 3/21/2020 Waste Management
Kelly Creek Elementary School PREMIER 2/17/2019 Arrow Sanitary
Meadows Elementary Green School 4/25/2021 Arrow Sanitary
North Gresham Elementary Green 6/25/2021 Arrow Sanitary
Powell Valley Elementary School Green School 1/22/2021 Rockwood Solid Waste, Inc.
Springwater Trail High School Green School 5/21/2018 Waste Management
West Orient Middle School Premier 6/20/2020 Mountain View Sanitary
Hillsboro School District  Heidi Burkart, Regional Coordinator
 Farmington View Elementary Green School 6/21/2018 West Valley Refuse
Glencoe High School Green School 5/1/2021 Hillsboro Garbage & Disposal
Lincoln Street Elementary Green School 5/1/2021 Hillsboro Garbage & Disposal
McKinney Elementary Green School 3/13/2018 Hillsboro Garbage & Disposal
Sherwood, parts of WA County (except Beaverton Public Schools) Kristen Tabscott, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Banks Middle School Green School 2/3/2018 Swatco Sanitary Services
St. Anthony School Green School 9/13/2019 Pride Disposal
Beaverton Public Schools Sue Shade, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Beaverton High School Green School 6/2/2018 Waste Management
Bethany Middle School Green School 9/21/2019 Waste Management
Bonny Slope Elementary Merit 5/26/2019 Walker Garbage
Hiteon Elementary School Green School 07/07/2019 Waste Management
Kinnaman Elementary School Green School 6/21/2021 Aloha Garbage
McKinley Elementary Merit 3/20/2018 Garbarino Disposal
Nancy Ryles Elementary Green School 11/30/2021 Waste Management
Oak Hills Elementary Green School 5/9/2019 Pride Disposal
Ridgewood Elementary Merit 5/24/2020 Pride Disposal
Scholls Heights Elementary Green School 5/15/2020 Waste Management
Sexton Mountain Elementary Green School 6/15/2019 Waste Management
Southridge High School PREMIER 12/08/2018 Waste Management
Vose Elementary PREMIER 6/1/2018 Waste Management
West Tualatin View Elementary Green School 4/13/2019 Walker Garbage
Whitford Middle School Green School 1/21/2019 Waste Management
Portland Public Schools Nancy Bond, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Alameda School Green School 3/08/2020 Waste Management
Atkinson Elementary Green School 4/11/2019 Waste Management
Duniway Elementary Green School 5/1/2021 Waste Management
Forest Park Elementary Green School 5/2/2020 Waste Management
Franklin High School Merit 9/8/2019 Waste Management
Glencoe Elementary School PREMIER 10/16/2018 Waste Management
Hayhurst Elementary Green School 5/9/2019 Waste Management
Irvington School Green School 6/23/2018 Waste Management
James John School Green School 3/01/2019 Waste Management
Llewellyn Elementary Green School 4/12/2019 Waste Management
Markham Elementary Green School 2/24/2019 Waste Management
Meriwether Lewis School Merit 5/9/2019 Waste Management
Metropolitan Learning Center Green School 6/1/2021 Waste Management
Peninsula School K-8 Merit 10/11/2020 Waste Management
Robert Gray Middle School Green 11/29/2020 Waste Management
Sitton Elementary Green School 1/26/2020 Waste Management
Skyline Elementary PREMIER 4/20/2020 Waste Management
Vernon K-8 Green School 5/20/2019 Waste Management
City of Tualatin, Parkrose District Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Bridgeport Elementary School Green School 5/26/2018 Republic Services
Multnomah County (except Portland Public Schools, Gresham and Wood Village) Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Childpeace Montessori Green School 6/07/2019 Eckert Sanitary
Quatama Elementary Merit 6/23/2018 Cornelius Disposal

Willamette Valley and Southern Oregon Member Schools

In the region of McMinnville & Yamhill Co. (except Newberg)
Scott Law, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Memorial Elementary Green School 5/19/2018 Recology Western Oregon
All Marion County schools
Bailey Payne, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Cummings Elementary School Green School 06/21/2018 Loren’s Sanitation
Hammond Elementary Green School 12/15/2018 Pacific Sanitation
Keizer Elementary School Green School 03/08/2019 Loren’s Sanitation Services, Inc
Lee Elementary Green School 2/3/2018 Republic Services
McNary High School Green School 5/16/2019
St. Joseph Elementary Green School 5/24/2019 Republic Services
St. Paul High School Green School 3/9/2019 North Marion Recycling & Disposal
Silverton Middle School Green School 6/21/2021 Republic Services
Whiteaker Middle School Green School 1/13/2018 Valley Recycling & Disposal
Albany & Lebanon& Tangent
Rachel Snyder, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Calapooia Middle School Green School 11/30/2021 Republic Services
North Albany Elementary Green School 11/29/2020 Republic Services
Corvallis Rachel Snyder,  Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Lane County Joshua Frankel, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Adams Elementary PREMIER 04/21/2018 Sanipac
Centennial Elementary Green 6/1/2020 Sanipac
Coburg Community Charter School Green 6/26/2019 Coburg Sanitary
Crow Middle/High School Merit 6/21/2018 Ecosystems Transfer & Recycling
Edison Elementary Merit 6/8/2018 Sanipac
Irving Elementary Green 3/28/2019 Royal Refuse
McCornack Elementary Green 12/8/2019 Sanipac
Shasta Middle School Merit 4/15/2019 Royal Refuse
Sheldon High School Green 11/29/2020 Sanipac
South Eugene High School Green 5/1/2021 Sanipac
Territorial Elementary Merit 5/1/2021 Eco Systems Transfer & Recycling
The Village School PREMIER 1/18/2021 Sanipac
Josephine County Rachel Snyder, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Gladiola Campus Merit 06/15/2018  Republic Services
Imagine That…Creative Children’s Center  Green  03/20/2018  Republic Services

Columbia Gorge, Central, and Eastern Oregon Member Schools

Deschutes County Jackie Wilson, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Amity Creek Elementary Green School 5/9/2019
Bear Creek Elementary School Green School 5/9/2019  Cascade Disposal
Buckingham Elementary Green School 5/9/2019
Cascades Academy Green School 5/9/2019  Bend Garbage and Recycling
Cascade Middle School Green School 5/9/2019  Cascade Disposal
High Lakes Elementary Green School 6/21/2021 Cascade Disposal
Juniper Elementary Green School 5/9/2019
Lava Ridge Elementary Green School 5/9/2019  Bend Garbage and Recycling
Marshal High Green School 5/9/2019
Pacific Crest Middle School Green School 5/9/2019  Cascade Disposal
Pine Ridge Elementary Green School 5/9/2019  Cascade Disposal
Ponderosa Elementary School Green School 5/8/2019 Bend Garbage and Recycling
Powell Butte Community Charter Green School 6/21/2021 Prineville Disposal
REALMS Merit School 5/9/2019 Bend Garbage and Recycling
Rosland Elementary School Green School 5/9/2019 Wilderness Garbage
Silver Rail Elementary Green School 5/9/2019 Bend Garbage and Recycling
Sky View Middle Green School 5/20/2020
Summit High Green School 11/2/2020
WE Miller Elementary Green School 5/9/2019
Westside Village Magnet School Green School 5/9/2019  Cascade Disposal