Certified Schools

We’re Saving Resources one School at a Time!

Across the state schools pledge to conserve resources by completing the Oregon Green School certification process and establishing programs to reduce waste, recycle, save energy and conserve water.

Learn more about the great accomplishments of our highest lever certified Oregon Green Schools by checking out the  Premier Schools Showcase .

Map of Certified Schools

Below is a map of Certified Oregon Green Schools across the state.

Please note the ad below the map is not provided by OGSA or its sponsors and is generated automatically through the use of MapGeo. OGS does not necessarily endorse the messages or products advertised in that space.

Map last updated 5/31/17

View Oregon Green Schools Map in a full screen map

List of Certified Oregon Green Schools

List last updated 6/1/2017

Oregon Coast Area Certified Schools

Clatsop County Scott Law, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification
Expire Date
Hauler
None at this time
In the region of Tillamook Sue Owens, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification
Expire Date
Hauler
Neskowin Valley School Green 3/14/2017 Nestucca Valley Recycling
Nestucca Junior / Senior High School Merit 5/28/2018 Nestucca Valley Sanitary
Nestucca Valley Elementary Green 3/13/2017 Nestucca Valley Recycling
Lincoln City Mark Saelens, Regional Coordinator 
None at this time
In the region of Brookings Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
 
None at this time
In the region of Coos Bay Bill Richardson, Regional Coordinator 
None at this time
Region of East and South Lincoln County Mark Saelens, Regional Coordinator 
None at this time
Newport Mark Saelens, Regional Coordinator
None at this time

Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator

Portland Metropolitan Area Member Schools

In all areas of Clackamas County Laurel Bates, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Banks Middle School Green School 2/3/2018 Swatco Sanitary Services
Bolton Primary Green School 6/1/2019 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Candy Lane Elementary Merit 9/4/2018 Waste Management
Cedaroak Park Primary Merit 5/19/2020 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Columbia Academy Green School 5/27/2019 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Deep Creek Elementary School PREMIER 5/12/2020 Hoodview Disposal
Forest Hills Elementary Merit 1/30/2017 Republic Services
Hallinan Elementary PREMIER 9/30/2017 Republic Services
Jennings Lodge Merit 9/4/2018 Waste Management
Lakeridge Jr. High Green School 5/19/2020 Republic Services
Lowrie Primary School Green School 5/19/2019 Republic Services
Milwaukie High School Green School 2/2/2019 Waste Management
Molalla River Middle School Green School 5/8/2020 Molalla Sanitation
N. Clackamas Christian School Merit 2/4/2017 Oregon City Garbage
Oak Creek Elementary PREMIER 9/4/2018 Republic Services
Oregon Trail Elementary Merit 5/25/2017 Waste Management
Portland Waldorf School Green School 9/13/2019 Waste Management
Redland Elementary School Merit 9/4/2018 Oregon City Garbage
Rex Putnam High School PREMIER 9/29/2017 Waste Management
River Grove Elementary Green School 5/19/2020 Republic Services
Rural Dell Elementary Green School 5/7/2017 Oregon City Garbage
Spring Mountain Elementary Green School 5/12/2020 Waste Management
Springwater Environmental Sciences School Green School 6/21/2018 Waste Management
St. John the Apostle Catholic School Green School 9/29/2017 Oregon City Garbage
Stafford Primary School Green School 5/8/2020 Republic Services
Trillium Creek Primary Merit School 6/12/2019 West Linn Refuse & Recycling
Verne Duncan Elementary Green School 2/2/2019 Hoodview Disposal
View Acres Elementary School Green School 4/16/2017 Waste Management
West Hills Montessori – Lake Oswego Green School 12/12/2019 Republic Services
Wilsonville High School Green 5/19/2019 Republic Services
Waste Management Metro Area Joel Kohlstedt, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Forest Grove Community School Green School 6/1/2018 Waste Management
German International School PREMIER 9/13/2019 Waste Management
Sunstone Montessori PREMIER 6/1/2018 Waste Management
West Hills Montessori Merit 3/20/2018 Waste Management
Serving Gresham and Wood Village  Meghan Borato, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Alpha High School Merit 12/1/2017 Gresham Sanitary
Butler Creek Elementary Green 3/21/2020 Waste Management
Centennial Park Green 3/21/2020 Arrow Sanitary
East Gresham Elementary Green 5/21/2018 Gresham Sanitary Service
Hogan Cedars Elementary Merit 3/21/2020 Waste Management
Kelly Creek Elementary School PREMIER 2/17/2019 Arrow Sanitary
Lynch Meadows Elementary Green School 1/11/2016 American Sanitary
North Gresham Elementary School Green 8/18/2017 Arrow Sanitary
Pleasant Valley Elementary Merit 1/15/2016 Hoodview Disposal
Portland Lutheran School Merit 3/5/2017 Rockwood Solid Waste, Inc.
Powell Valley Elementary School Green School 4/3/2017 Rockwood Solid Waste, Inc.
Springwater Trail High School Green School 5/21/2018 Waste Management
West Gresham Elementary School Green School 6/11/2017 Gresham Sanitary Service
West Orient Middle School Merit 2/2/2019 Mountain View Sanitary
Hillsboro School District    Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
 None at this time
Sherwood, parts of WA County (except Beaverton Public Schools) Kristen Tabscott, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Mary Woodward Elementary Green School 3/14/2017 Pride Disposal
St. Anthony School Green School 9/13/2019 Pride Disposal
Beaverton Public Schools Sue Shade, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Beaverton High School Green School 6/2/2018 Waste Management
Bonny Slope Elementary Merit 5/26/2019 Walker Garbage
Hiteon Elementary School Green School 07/07/2019 Waste Management
Kinnaman Elementary School Green School 6/1/2018 Aloha Garbage
McKinley Elementary Merit 3/20/2018 Garbarino Disposal
Nancy Ryles Elementary Green School 4/1/2017 Waste Management
Oak Hills Elementary Green School 5/9/2019 Pride Disposal
Ridgewood Elementary Merit 5/24/2020 Pride Disposal
Scholls Heights Elementary Green School 5/15/2020 Waste Management
Southridge High School PREMIER 12/08/2016 Waste Management
Vose Elementary PREMIER 6/1/2018 Waste Management
West Tualatin View Elementary Green School 4/13/2019 Walker Garbage
Whitford Middle School Green School 1/21/2019 Waste Management
Within Portland Public Schools Nancy Bond, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Alameda School Green School 3/08/2020 Waste Management
Atkinson Elementary Green School 4/11/2019 Waste Management
Cesar Chavez School K-8 Green School 2/25/2017 Waste Management
Chapman Elementary Green School 6/11/2017 Waste Management
Franklin High School Merit 9/8/2019 Waste Management
Glencoe Elementary School PREMIER 10/16/2018 Waste Management
Hayhurst Elementary Green School 5/9/2019 Waste Management
Irvington School Green School 6/23/2018 Waste Management
James John School Green School 3/01/2019 Waste Management
Laurelhurst K-8 Green School 1/29/2017 Waste Management
Llewellyn Elementary Green School 4/12/2019 Waste Management
Markham Elementary Green School 2/24/2019 Waste Management
Meriwether Lewis School Merit 5/9/2019 Waste Management
Peninsula School K-8 Merit 4/28/2017 Waste Management
Portland Village School Green 4/7/2017 Waste Management
Sitton Elementary Green School 1/26/2020 Waste Management
Skyline Elementary PREMIER 1/29/2017 Waste Management
Vernon K-8 Green School 5/20/2019 Waste Management
City of Tualatin, Parkrose District Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Bridgeport Elementary School Green School 5/26/2018 Republic Services
Serving Multnomah County (except Portland Public Schools, Gresham and Wood Village) Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Childpeace Montessori Green School 6/07/2019 Eckert Sanitary
Lynch Wood Elementary Green School 5/30/2017 American Sanitary
Oliver Elementary Green School 7/15/2017 American Sanitary Service/Arrow
Quatama Elementary Merit 6/23/2018 Cornelius Disposal

Willamette Valley and Southern Oregon Member Schools

In the region of Newberg and Dundee Joel Kohlstedt, Regional Coordinator 
None at this time
In the region of McMinnville & Yamhill Co. (except Newberg)
Scott Law, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Memorial Elementary Green School 5/19/2018 Recology Western Oregon
All Marion County schools
Bailey Payne, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Cummings Elementary School Green School 06/21/2018 Loren’s Sanitation
Hammond Elementary Green School 12/15/2018 Pacific Sanitation
Keizer Elementary School Green School 03/08/2019 Loren’s Sanitation Services, Inc
Lee Elementary Green School 2/3/2018 Republic Services
McNary High School Green School 5/16/2019
South Salem High School Merit 9/10/2017 Republic Services
St. Joseph Elementary Green 5/24/2019 Republic Services
St. Paul High School Green School 3/9/2019 North Marion Recycling & Disposal
Whiteaker Middle School Green School 1/13/2018 Valley Recycling & Disposal
In the region of Albany & Lebanon& Tangent
Rachel Snyder, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
North Albany Elementary Green School 4/7/2017 Republic Services
In the region of Corvallis Rachel Snyder,  Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Cheldelin Middle School Green School 5/27/2017 Republic Services
In all areas of Lane County (including City of Eugene) Joshua Frankel, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Adams Elementary PREMIER 04/21/2018 Sanipac
Centennial Elementary Green 6/1/2020 Sanipac
Coburg Community Charter School Green 6/26/2019 Coburg Sanitary
Corridor Elementary Green School 3/19/2017 Sanipac
Kennedy Middle School Green 3/11/2017 Sanipac
McCornack Elementary Green 12/8/2019 Sanipac
Shasta Middle School Merit 4/15/2019 Royal Refuse
Spencer Butte Middle School PREMIER 2/14/2017 Sanipac
The Village School Merit 6/17/2017 Sanipac
All areas of Douglas County Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
None at this time
In the region of Medford Denise Barnes, Regional Coordinator 
None at this time
In the region of Ashland and Talent Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
Your school could be next!
Josephine County Rachel Snyder, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Gladiola Campus Merit 06/15/2018  Republic Services
Imagine That…Creative Children’s Center  Green  03/20/2018  Republic Services

Columbia Gorge, Central, and Eastern Oregon Member Schools

Wasco, Hood River and Sherman counties David Skakel, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
None at this time
In all areas of Deschutes County Jackie Wilson, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
Bear Creek Elementary School Green School 5/9/2019
Cascades Academy Green School 5/9/2019
Cascade Middle School Green School 5/9/2019
Juniper Elementary School Green School 6/13/2016 Bend Garbage and Recycling
Lava Ridge Elementary Green School 5/9/2019 Bend Garbage and Recycling
Pacific Crest Middle School Green School 5/9/2019
Pine Ridge Elementary Green School 5/9/2019
Ponderosa Elementary School Green School 5/8/2016 Bend Garbage and Recycling
REALMS Merit School 5/9/2019 Bend Garbage and Recycling
Rosland Elementary School Green School 5/9/2019 Wilderness Garbage
Silver Rail Elementary Green School 5/9/2019
Summit High School Green School 11/9/2017 Cascade Disposal
Westside Village Magnet School Green School 5/9/2019
In the region of LaGrande Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
None at this time
In all areas of Crook County Oregon Green Schools Program Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler  
None at this time
In all areas of Jefferson County Melanie Widmer, Regional Coordinator
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
None at this time
In all areas of Umatilla County Cindy Granger, Regional Coordinator 
School Green School Level Certification Expire Date Hauler
None at this time